Saarthik Logo
UPSC CSE Solved Test Paper (English & Hindi)

UPSC Prelims 2020
Medieval History Previous Year Questions (PYQs)

Explore 2 solved UPSC Prelims 2020 Medieval History questions with detailed step-by-step bilingual solutions, option analysis, and answer keys.

Consider the following events in the history of India:

  1. Rise of Pratiharas under King Bhoja
  2. Establishment of Pallava power under Mahendravarman-I
  3. Establishment of Chola power by Parantaka-I
  4. Pala dynasty founded by Gopala

What is the correct chronological order of the above events, starting from the earliest time?

Share

Which of the following phrases defines the nature of the ‘Hundi’ generally referred to in the sources of the post-Harsha period?

Share
Free Self-Study Tracker

🧐 Not Sure What to Study Next?

Get a personalised study plan based on your goals, time and revision needs.

Subject Breakdown

UPSC Prelims 2020 - Medieval History Chapter-wise Distribution

Total: 2 Medieval History Questions

Mughal Society and Economy

1 Qs (50%)

South Indian Kingdoms

1 Qs (50%)
Frequently Asked Questions

UPSC Prelims 2020 - Medieval History Questions FAQs

Q1 How many Medieval History questions were asked in UPSC Prelims 2020?

A total of 2 solved Medieval History questions were asked in the UPSC Prelims 2020 paper. Saarthik provides comprehensive bilingual (English & Hindi Medium) solutions and step-by-step explanations for each question.

Q2 What is the chapter-wise question distribution for Medieval History in UPSC Prelims 2020?

The chapter-wise breakdown of Medieval History questions asked in UPSC Prelims 2020 is as follows:
  • Mughal Society and Economy: 1 questions (50%)
  • South Indian Kingdoms: 1 questions (50%)

Q3 Which chapter had the highest weightage in Medieval History for UPSC Prelims 2020?

In UPSC Prelims 2020, Mughal Society and Economy carried the maximum weightage in Medieval History with 1 questions (approx. 50% of all Medieval History questions).

Q4 Are Medieval History solved questions for UPSC Prelims 2020 available in both English & Hindi?

Yes! All Medieval History solved questions, answer keys, and step-by-step explanations for UPSC Prelims 2020 are 100% bilingual on Saarthik, catering to both English Medium and Hindi Medium (हिंदी माध्यम) aspirants.

Q5 How can I analyze and practice Medieval History PYQs for UPSC Prelims 2020?

You can practice all Medieval History questions for UPSC Prelims 2020 above with detailed bilingual solutions, option-by-option analysis, and official answer keys.
Join Telegram Channel